About

Education
2017 Dionne Swift Machine Embroidery ATASDA, NSW
2015 Cas Holmes Stitching / Anita Larkin Nature Forms,ATASDA,Sydney NSW
2015 Marjolein Dallinga Form in Felt Context ,Hazelbrook,NSW
2013 Jorie Johnson, Mastering New Techniques in Fine Felting ATASDA, NSW
2013 Meredith Woolnough, Sculptural Embroidery& Resin Casting ATASDA, NSW
2011 Felicity Clarke, Embellisher /Judy Dominic Sculptural Basket Fibre Orange forum,NSW 
2010 Lynne Britten Dyeing with Drimarene-K ATASDA NSW
2009 Adrienne Sloane, Artful knitting/  Kirry Toose Art to Wear ATASDA,NSW
2009 Jean Collyer, Stitching ATASDA, NSW
2008 Cecila Player Stitching ATASDA, NSW
2007 Carolyn Sullivan Bayueau Stitch /Carol Wilkes, Embroidery, /Leah Jones Felting,NSW
2006 Jenny Hopper Felting ATASDA. Bronwyn Hunter Felting Karinga Arts Centre TAFA,NSW
2005 Ken Smith, Sheer Heavenly Machine Embroidery Grafton Artsfest,NSW
2004 Colleen Weste, Painting On Silk Grafton Artsfest,NSW
2002 Gabriella Verstraeten, Sumptuous and Exotic Fabric Panels” Grafton Artsfest,NSW
2001-2015 Sydney Day Surgery, RN,NSW
1999-2000 Medical Staffing Manager Sydney Olympic and Paralympic Games NSW
1986-1988 Fashion Design Course, East Sydney and TAFE college, NSW.
1980-1999 Post Graduate Royal Prince Alfred Hospital.NSW
1976-1980 Post Graduate training, Royal Adelaide Hospital SA
1973-1976 General Nursing TrainingRoyal Adelaide Hospital SA 

Professional Experience
2016 Teaching Arkaroola Art Adventures
2016 Speaker South Sydney ATASDA group ,Felting Techniques , NSW
2016 Teaching ATASDA felting workshop
2016 Teaching felt workshops AGNSW & Willoughby Art Centre
2015 Felt demonstration /exhibition London,Alexander Palace,Knitting & Stitching show,UK
2015 Teaching Felting Workshops AGNSW & Willoughby Art Centre
2015 Teaching Workshop Portugal Art in the Algarve Fantastic Felt Forms/Vessels &Jewellery 
2015 Macarthy Textile Group Studio visit & Presentation Felt Vessels,NSW
2015 Speaker Leura Harvest Festival,From Cottage industry to Gallery NSW
2015 Speaker Oxford Club, Studio, Leichhardt, NSW
2014 Speaker Spinners and Weavers Guild, Burwood Creating Large Sculptural Felt Vessels 
2014 Speaker ATASDA meeting, Marketing Strategies NSW
2013 Speaker 12th Southern Hemisphere Feltmakers Convergence,Illawarra,NSW
2012 Speaker ATASDA Meeting, Dence Park,Art Practice NSW
2011-2013 Eveleigh Artisans Market, Sydney,NSW
2006 started to create Art-To-Wear and textile works of art.

Solo Exhibitions

2016 The Design Gallery, Terrigal,NSW
2015 From the Ocean to the Desert,Red Poles Gallery, McLaren Vale,SA
2014Travelling West-From the Ocean to the Desert Musswellbrook Regional Art Centre, Muswellbrook


Group Exhibitions (Selected)
2016 Hunters and Gatherers, Red Poles Gallery ,McLaren Vale, SA
2016 Finalist Hornsby Sculpture Exhibition, Wallarobba Gallery, Hornsby, NSW
2016 Finalist Greenways Sculpture Prize,,ArtEst Gallery ,Leichhardt, Seaview Gallery, Dulwich Campsie Library, NSW
2016 Ebb and Flow ,ATASDA, untethered group, Wallarobba Gallery, Hornsby, NSW
2016 Buda Contemporary Textile ,Castlemaine,Vic
2016 Art Unlimited,Dunedoo,NSW
2016 Finalist Wangaratta Petite Miniture Prize, Vic
2016 Finalist Stanthorpe Sculpture Prize,Qld
2016 Two person exh,Landscape,,My Perspective, The Design Gallery ,Terrigal, NSW
2016 Finalist Warringah Contemporary Textile Prize seed stitch,Warringah,,NSW
2016 HeArt of Annandale,Future, Annandale,NSW
2016 Victorian Contemporary Art Society,4A Art Australia,Vic
2016 Tumut art Show,Tumut,NSW
2016 Finalist,Hunters Hill Sculpture Prize,Sydney ,NSW
2016 Façade,Palm House,Royal Botanic Garden,Sydney,NSW
2016 Landscapes-Ways of Seeing Pandora Gallery, Coolah, NSW
2015 Finalist Hornsby Sculpture Exhibition Wallarobba Gallery, Hornsby,NSW
2015 Out of Hand, ATASDA Untethered Group Wallarobba Gallery, Hornsby,NSW 
2015 The Two of Us, Breathing Colours Gallery, Balmain,NSW 
2015 Finalist, Sculptures in the Garden,Rosby Winery, Mudgee,NSW
2015 Finalist, Harbour Sculpture Prize, Woolwich,NSW
2015 Coastal Watch Peter Griffen& Denise Lithgow Curve Gallery,Newcastle,NSW 
2015 Sheepshape Craft NSW Gallery,Sydney, NSW
2014/2015 Collectors Choice Artsite Gallery,Camperdown,NSW
2014 Finalist,A common thread, School House Gallery,Hobart,Tasmania
2014The Red & The Black International,World of Threads Festival, Ontario, Canada, 
2014 Elevation Pandora Gallery, Coolah,NSW
2014 The Figure,Flowers &Felted Vessels 2person exh, Painters Gallery, Manly,NSW   
2014 Hunters Hill Art Prize & Tumut Art Prize,NSW
2014 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts,Homebush, NSW
2014 Upcycle  Subiaco,WA
2013 Collectors Choice Artsite Gallery, Camperdown, NSW &I Love Glebe ,Gallery Red, Glebe,NSW 
2013 Finalist Outback Open Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery,Broken Hill,NSW
2013 Brooch Show, Contemporary Art Society Fitzroy/Richmond Melbourne ,Vic
2013 Finalist Cotton Fibre Expo, Narrabri, NSW
2013 Finalist Hunters Hill Art prize, Hunters Hill,NSW
2013 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts
2013 Tumut Art Society,5 Ways Studio,Tumut,NSW
2012 Variegated Threads,A common thread International,World of Threads Festival Ontario,Canada. 
2012 Beyond the Surface ,Gallery 54, Paddington, Brisbane,Qld 
2012 Fragment ATASDA  Royal Botanical Gardens, Sydney, NSW
2012 Finalisit Broken Hill Regional Gallery Art Prize, Broken Hill,NSW
2012 Finalist Petite miniature Textiles Wangaratta Art Gallery,Wangaratta,Vic
2012 Finalist Hunters Hill Art Prize,Hunters Hill, NSW
2012 Sculptured Felt Bowls and Vessels, Bamfurlong fine Craft Gallery, Hahndorf, SA, 
2012 Royal Sydney Arts and Craft April 5-18 
2012 A RetrospectiveTwo person, Grenfell Regional Gallery, Grenfell, NSW
2011 The Salon Show,Painters Gallery,Avalon,NSW 
2011 Jane Goodall save our forests Carriage works,Sydney,NSW 
2011 Royal Sydney Show Arts and Craft, Homebush,Sydney,NSW
2011 Afghanistan-Australian Arts Project, Kubal,Afghanistan
2010 Strike A Pose Collabaritive work with Peter Griffen, Double Bay, NSW 
2010 Royal Sydney Show Arts and Craft, Homebush, Sydney NSW
2010 Voyages of the Imagination,ATASDA,Royal Botanic Gardens,Sydney, NSW 
2010 Finalist Totems Perc Tucker Regional Gallery,Townsville,Qld
2010-2009 Shelf Life, Delmar Gallery,Ashfield,NSW
2009 The Art of Recycling, BrisbaneTextile Art Festival, Brisbane,Qld
2009 Royal Sydney Arts and Craft,Homebush Sydney,NSW
2007 Shelf Life Delmar Gallery,Ashfield,NSW
2007 Yarrawonga Arts Council,Yarrawong,Vic
2007 Textile Biennial Fibres and Fabrics, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery,Townsville,Qld  
2006 Finalist Up over Down Under ATASDA, NSW Parliament House,Sydney,NSW
2005 Small Wonders Delmar Gallery,Ashfield,NSW 


Touring Exhibitions

2010 Finalist,The Art of Recycling, Brisbane Textile Art Award, Melbourne art and craft fair,
2009 Exotica: Bugs, Botanica,ATASDA Perth, Sydney, Brisbane, Darwin, Adelaide, Canberra.


Residenceies

2012 Artist-in-residency Alerayc, France, 
2011 “Designing Minds” The Studio Gallery ,Gosford Regional Gallery & Arts Centre  


Awards,Prizes,Grants
2016 Highly Commended, Buda Contemporary Textile Castlemaine, Vic
2016 Highly Commended, Art Unlimited, Dunedoo, NSW
2015 Judges Highly commended Hornsby Sculpture Prize, NSW
2015 Textures of One’ Fibre Arts Prize, Blayney Council, NSW
2014 ATASDA NSW Grant
2014 Hornsby Sculptural Prize,Wallarobba Gallery, Hornsby Council 
2014 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts: 1st Hand Bag, 2nd Wall Hanging& Sculptural Vessel,
2013 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts: 2nd wall hanging, 3rd sculpture vessel, 
2013 Tumut Art Society Fire Art,Fibre Section ,2nd prize
2012 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts: 1st” wall hanging, 2nd handbag 3rd embellished jacket 
2011 Royal Sydney Arts: 1st wall hanging, 3rd hand bag, highly commended, sculpture vessel
2010 Royal Sydney Arts: 2nd wall hanging, 3rd felted jacket ,highly commended mixed media
2009 Sydney Royal Arts 1st wearable art,2nd wall hanging, 3rd hand bag.
2009 Brisbane Textile Art Festival, Brisbane, Art to wear, recycled Bliss Dress 1st prize.


Professional Affiliations

International Felt Makers Association
Australian Textile Arts and Surfaces Design Association, ATASDA
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts, TAFTA


Publications: 
2016 World wide colours of Felt, Textile- Link, Ellen Bakker Netherlands
2015 Spotlight on Australia & New Zealand, Felt Matters, International feltmakers association, Issue 120
2015 3D Sculptural Felt Vessels Textile Fibre Forum Issue No 119,
2014 Travelling West- From the Ocean to the Desert. Fibreline Issue158 page 25
2014 Denise Lithgow Featured Artist World of Wool, UK,
2014GuildNews- Denise Lithgow-Oct FF ,Hand spinners and weavers guild NSW inc
2014 Tafta’s E-Newsletter, Denise Lithgow selected as the Australian artist for the world of threads festival, Canada page17
2012 Artist of the Month http://www.leichhardt.nsw.gov.au/artist-of-the-month.html
2012 The Art of Marketing Fibreline Issue 147
2011 If the hat fits, make it a beanie, Inner West Courier, page17
2011 Converting a wrap to a vest.Felt vol 11 Issue5 page18-21
2011 Art U Wear Textile fibre forum Issue1, No 101, 
2010 Featured artist, Fibreline Issue 142 

Represented Galleries

Breathing Colours: 446 Darling St, Balmain
Bamfurlong Fine Crafts: 36 Main Street, Hahndorf, SA 5245 ph (618) 8388 1199 www.bamfurlong.com.au
Red Poles Gallery:190 McMurtrie Rd, McLaren ValeSA (618)8323 8994 redpoles@redpoles.com.au
With Max&Me: 142 The Mall, Leura,NSW 2780,ph(612) 4784 1644

Commissions and Collections

2015  Commission Ambrosia Medical ,New South Head Rd, Sydney 3-Mixed Media Works
2014 Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre collection Sculptural Felt Vessels/Textile Work
2014 Max Watters Collection, Mixed Media work 
2010 Commission-“Kimberley Canyon” 1.7x1.1mts, Felt Vessel, Katina Sweeting, Sydney NSW, Australia
2009 “Paradise Landscape” Private Collection, Lois Going,New Zealand  
2008 “Coastal Landscape 2”, 26x20cm mixed media private collection, California USA.

 


 

Please contact Denise for more information about my work, or any queries.

GALLERY

Felt Gallery Art U Wear Painting Gallery Hand Painted Gallery Machine Embroidery Gallery

Follow Me